Sport

Extra Curricular Sport at Helmsley School 

 

Ryedale Area Community Club and Sports Links

Here is an overview of the exciting sporting opportunities that all the pupils at Helmsley School have experienced.

Summer Term 2022

Y3/4 Mixed SoftBall Cricket Competition at Ryedale School

Friday 6th May 

Two teams from Y3 (Silver Birch) travelled to Ryedale for an introduction to competitive cricket against other local schools.

House Competition: Capture The Flag

Tuesday 17th May

Whole school participation in 5th House competition of the year – the very popular invasion game Capture the Flag.

Y5/6 Girls SoftBall Cricket Competition at Ryedale School

Friday 29th April

Two teams from Y5/6 travelled to Ryedale for a wonderful afternoon of cricket!

KS1 Cricket ASC

Tuesday 26th April – Tuesday 17th May

Included development of bowling, batting and fielding skills.

KS2 Pupils Choice! ASC

Thursday 28th April - Thursday 19th May  

Weekly KS2 ASC

Children selected four of their favourite sports to be the focus of each week: cricket, capture the flag, dodgeball and Four Corners. 

Full capacity, 20 children in attendance.

Football ASC

- Wednesday 27th April – Wednesday 25th May

- Weekly after school football club with Nigel Carson.

- Over 30 children in attendance.

Spring Term 2022

KS2 Cricket ASC

Thursday 3rd February - Thursday 7th April

Weekly KS2 Cricket ASC

Focused on batting, bowling and fielding before moving onto match play towards the end of term.

Full capacity, 20 children in attendance.

Cricket with Yorkshire Cricket Board

Friday 4th February - Friday 8th April

Weekly visit from Yorkshire Cricket Board coach Owen.

Focus on fundamental elements of cricket working alongside class teacher.

All children from Beech, Silver Birch, Maple and Rowan involved.

KS1 Mutli-Sports ASC

Tuesday 1st February - Tuesday 5th April

Included capture the flag, tennis, dodgeball, cricket and football.

18 children signed up.

Breakfast Yoga Sessions

Thursday 3rd February - Thursday 7th April

 Weekly yoga breakfast club open to children of all ages.

Intra-class Archery Competition

Friday 25th March

Beech, Silver Birch, Maple and Rowan all involved in an intra-class archery competition

Football ASC

Wednesday 2nd February - Wednesday 6th April

Weekly after school football club with Nigel Carson.

Over 30 children in attendance.

House Dodgeball

Thursday 24th March

Whole school participation in 4th House competition of the year.

Y5/6 Football V St Pius Touring Team

Thursday 24th March

Two teams picked from Rowan class played a 7-a-side football fixture against a touring side from St Pius school.

Y5/6 Sports Hall Athletics Competition at Ryedale School

Friday 18th March

Y5 from Maple class attended Ryedale school to take part in a cluster SH Athletics event.

Martial Arts Experience Days

 8th and 29th March.

Introductory martial arts sessions for children in Beech, Silver Birch, Maple and Rowan.

Delivered by experienced coach Tony Dias of United Martial Arts.

Y5/6 Netball V St Pius Touring Team

10th March

Y5/6 girls enjoyed pitting their netball skills against a touring side from St Pius school.

Y5/6 Boys soft ball Cricket

Boys from a combination of Maple and Rowan class attended Ryedale to represent us in a cluster soft ball cricket competition.

 Regional Skipping Challenge

Tuesday 8th March

All children in Beech, Maple, Silver Birch and Rowan took part in a 3-part skipping challenge run through the local SGO.

Y3/4 Sports Hall Athletics Competition at Ryedale School

Friday 11th March

Children from a mix of Maple class and Silver Birch attended Ryedale school to take part in a cluster SH Athletics event.

House Badminton Competition

Thursday 17th February

Whole school participation with children competing to earn points for their respective houses.

Y1/2 Multi-Skills Cluster Event

Friday 11th February

29 Beech Class children participated in a local cluster competition held at Ryedale School.

Children competed in various multi-skills activities challenging their balance, speed, jumping and throwing skills.

Badminton Experience Day

Friday 11th February

Badminton Experience Day delivered to Beech, Silver Birch, Maple and Rowan by ex-professional and England coach, Dennis Cleary.  

Y5/6 Netball Cluster Tournament

Friday 28th January 2022

2 teams and 20 children participating, with one team finishing in 3rd place with a total of 12 teams involved. 

 

Y3/4 Netball Cluster Tournament

Friday 14th January 2022

Three teams and 30 children from Silver Birch and Maple participated in the local cluster tournament held at Ryedale school.

 

Racket Sports ASC - KS1 (Tuesday) and KS2 (Thursdays)

Fully subscribed ASCs with 20 children participating for weekly after school clubs focusing on the sports of badminton or tennis.

 

Yoga Breakfast Club

Weekly yoga breakfast club delivered on as Thursday morning.

Nigel Carson Football Club

Weekly football clubs run for KS1 and KS2 by local football coaching.

Autumn Term 2021

Y3/4 Dodgeball @ Ryedale School

Participation in the cluster tournament at Ryedale school.

14 children from Maple taking part.

Waters Basketball Experience Day - 8th November

Whole school participation with professional basketball coach.

 House Football Competition - 14th October 2021

Whole school participation battling it out for their houses.

Yoga Breakfast Club - Autumn Term

Alternative provision open to all, running weekly on a Friday morning.

Active Travel Bingo - Autumn 2

Initiative aimed at promoting use of active travel methods both on the way to school and outside of school time.

 

 

Team Sports ASC - KS1 (Tuesday) and KS2 (Thursdays)

Fully subscribed ASC’s with 20 children participating for weekly after school clubs focusing on a different team sport each week.

House Cross Country Event - 11th November

Whole school event with half term theme of resilience being the focus for the day.

Y6 Residential to East Barnby: 19th - 22nd October

Four-day OAA trip to East Barnby in North Yorkshire

16 children from Y6 beck scrambling, kayaking, rock climbing and much more!

Y3/4 Cluster Football Competition @ Ryedale School

Team from Maple taken to Ryedale to compete in local tournament.

North Yorkshire Sport Virtual Dance Event - Autumn 2

Children from Oak, Beech, Maple and Rowan participated in a regional competition, using ‘You’re welcome’ from the Disney film Moana as the inspiration.

Y5/6 Tag Rugby @ Ryedale School

Participation in the cluster tournament held at Ryedale school. Three teams and thirty children participating.

Friday 12th November

NYS Tri-Golf Competition - 5th November

Whole school participation in inclusive tri-golf day.

Team Sports ASC - KS1 (Tuesday) and KS2 (Thursdays)

Fully subscribed ASC’s with 20 children participating for weekly after school clubs focusing on a different team sport each week.

Summer Term 2021

YCB Cricket w/ pro coach Haydon Jackson

Thursday 10th June - Thursday 22nd July

KS1 class participation

YOGA mornings

All children from Silver Birch and Beech participated in weekly yoga sessions during summer 2.

Tuesday 8th June - Tuesday 20th July 2021

North Yorkshire Sport Multi-Skills Competition

Friday 28th May 2021

All classes took part in intra-class competition with winning team’s scores submitted to the regional finals.

Events included standing long jump, bean bag throw, bean bag retrieval, speed bounce and cross the swamp

Helmsley Tennis Coach - Damien Galloway

KS2 took part in an experience day from local professional tennis coach to complete their Summer Term Tennis unit.  

Thursday 28th May

 

 

 

 

 

KS1 Yorkshire Cricket afternoon with YCB Club Development Manager

Thursday 29th April 2021

Oak and Beech cricket experience afternoon w/ professional cricket coach.

Fundamental cricket skills.

 

Sports Day - Thursday 1st July 2021

Whole school house competition with 8 skill events in the morning and track races in the afternoon.

Summer Sports ASC - Oak

Tuesday 8th June - Tuesday 20th July 2021

full (20 children taking part)

Bikeability Training - Y6

All Y6s completed their bike ability training.

Monday 24th May - Thursday 27th May 2021

Sports Leaders Award - Y5

Monday 12th April - Monday 24th May

 18 children completed their “GamesMaker’ Award from Sports Leaders UK.

6-week course culminating in chance to lead structured physical activity and games with younger children.

Summer Sports ASC - Beech

Tuesday 27th April - Tuesday 25th May.

Cricket, tennis, rounders, netball, and basketball.

Weekly after school club.

12 children participating.

 

 

Friday 16th July - North Yorkshire Sport Cricket Challenge

Whole school participating in Cricket Challenge developing fielding, batting and bowling.

Summer Sports ASC - Silver Birch

Thursday 10th June - Thursday 22nd July 2021

Orienteering House Competition

Thursday 6th May

In-House Cross-Country Event with Oak, Beech, Silver Birch and Rowan taking part over different distances with the theme of the event being cooperation.

 

Malton and Norton RUFC Rugby Coaching

Tuesday 13th April - Tuesday 25th May.

7-week tag rugby program delivered by M&NRUFC community coach to Rowan class. 

 

Summer Sports ASC - Rowan

Thursday 29th April - Thursday 27th May.

Cricket, tennis, rounders, netball, crazy golf and basketball

Weekly after school club.

15 children participating.

Spring Term 2021

Multi-skills ASC - Oak Class

Tuesday 9th March - 20th April (5 weeks).

 Weekly, one-hour ASC developing fundamental skills in KS1 - catching and throwing, running balance etc.

Aimed at Oak class; 7 children participating.

Virtual Fitness House Competition

18th January – 22nd January/8th – 11th February)

Children were challenged with 8 different exercise stations and then submitted the scores into be counted for their house team!

‘Motivation’ was the theme of this competition and those children taking part displayed it in abundance considering the tough circumstances of this half term.

North Yorkshire Sport SportsHall Athletics Competition

Tuesday 23rd March 2021

Whole of KS2 took part in intra-class competition with winning team’s scores submitted to the regional finals.

Dodgeball ASC - Silver Birch

Thursday 11th March – 22nd April (5 Weeks).

Weekly after school Dodgeball Club.

Full = 15 Y3/4 children participating.

House Dodgeball Competition

Friday 19th March 2021

House dodgeball competition included in the superhero themed Red Nose Day!

The theme for the day was one of our whole school values - equality.

North Yorkshire Sport Ultimate Warrior and Personal Best Challenges

Multiple successes in a range of virtually run competitions throughout the Spring Term.

Autumn Term 2020

Football ASC - KS2

23rd September - 21st October (5 Weeks).

Weekly, one-hour ASC with external coach provided by Nigel Carson Football.

House Football Tournament

Thursday 22nd October 2020.

  • Intra-house football tournament.
  • Whole school participation with theme of the day being resilience.

National Skipping Day

Friday 6th November.

Celebrated national skipping day using new skipping equipment and activities recommended by ‘Skipping Workshops’.

House Basketball Competition

Thursday 26th November 2020.

In house basketball competition with Oak, Beech, Silver Birch and Rowan all taking part through an appropriately modified version of basketball. Theme of the day; collaboration.

Football ASC - Beech

Thursday 5th November – Thursday 3rd December

Weekly Football after school club working on sport specific skill development.

9 children participating.

Tri-Golf ASC - Silver Birch

22nd September - 20th October (5 Weeks).

  • Weekly, one-hour ASC developing tri-golf skills.
  • Aimed at LKS2; 11 children participating. 

 

Multi-Skills ASC - KS1

24th September - 22nd October (5 Weeks).

  • Weekly, one-hour ASC developing fundamental skills in KS1 - catching and throwing, running balance etc.
  • Aimed at KS1; 8 children participating.

Archery (North Yorkshire Sport Virtual School Games)

Friday 23rd October.

Whole of KS2 participation.

Children were given half an hour introductory Archery lesson before competing in intra-class competition with winning scores submitted to regionals.

Row the English Channel!

KS2 Charity Rowing Event

Monday 23rd November

Children were challenged with rowing the distance of the English Channel in a single day.

All children in KS2 took part, being allotted a time in the day.

House Cross Country Competition

Tuesday 15th December 2020

In-House Cross-Country Event with Oak, Beech, Silver Birch and Rowan taking part over different distances with the theme of the event being resilience.

Dodgeball ASC - Rowan

Tuesday 3rd November – 1st December (5 Weeks).

Weekly after school Dodgeball Club.

Full = 15 Y5/6 children participating.

Tri-Golf (North Yorkshire Sport Virtual School Games) Competition

Tuesday 6th October.

  • KS2 participated in NYS’ Tri-golf Challenge. 
  • 59 children took part.
  • Intra-class competition with the winning scores submitted to NYS.

Active Travel Autumn

Active Travel initiative encouraging children to attend school through active means.

Children achieving 50 active journeys were entered into the Christmas sports raffle.

Playground Equipment

Replenished play time equipment boxes to increase activity levels at break and lunch time.

New Age Kurling

Tuesday 24th November

All ages introduced to New Age Kurling with KS2 competing as part of the North Yorkshire Sport Virtual School Games.